Victorian IRB athletes create buzz on national stage

Victorian lifesavers have returned from the Australian and Interstate Inflatable Rescue Boat (IRB) Championships in Mollymook, New South Wales with the bragging rights of being ranked second in Australia in the sport.

Victorian state team. Image credit: Harvpix

In the Interstate Championships, which saw our state’s best drivers, crews and patients selected to represent Victoria in the state and development teams, Victoria’s strong performance saw the state finish in second place behind Queensland, with 49 points.

In the Australian Championships, which teams from 11 Victorian clubs entered to race against lifesavers from across Australia, Victorian clubs claimed five gold, six silver and six bronze medals.

This included a Victorian-dominated podium in the open women’s tube rescue event, which Ocean Grove Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC) won gold, Portsea SLSC claimed silver and South Melbourne Life Saving Club (LSC) took home the bronze medal.

Ocean Grove SLSC, Portsea SLSC and South Melbourne LSC share the podium for the gold, silver and bronze respectively in the open women’s tube rescue. Image credit: Harvpix.

In addition to athletes, 17 officials were selected in safety and emergency management, judges, supervisors, starters, appeals, competition liaison, announcing, powercraft and scrutineering roles.

Life Saving Victoria (LSV) general manager education, sport and club development Kate Simpson congratulated athletes and officials alike for their efforts on the national stage.

“Victorian lifesavers have a fantastic record of outstanding results at the Australian IRB Championships and I am thrilled to say in 2022 we have continued this proud tradition,” Ms Simpson said.

Williamstown S&LC. Image credit: Harvpix.

“To see Victoria finish the Interstate Championships ranked second overall in Australia is fantastic and I extend my congratulations to everyone for their amazing efforts in Mollymook.

“IRB racing allows our athletes to refine key rescue-ready skills driving and crewing the IRB, the most popular piece of modern rescue equipment.

“The IRB racing season may be over, but I look forward to seeing our drivers, crews and patients between the red and yellow flags next patrol season, using their skills to save lives.”

Results – Australian Championships

Open women’s tube rescue
1st: Ocean Grove SLSC (Orlagh Davison, Keely Peatling, Gabrielle Hannan)
2nd: Portsea SLSC (Sas Macnamara, Sophie Courtney, Finn Nicholas)
3rd: South Melbourne LSC (Nicole Xuereb, Kristina Clappison, Steven Johnson)

Under 23 women’s tube rescue
3rd: Ocean Grove SLSC (Orlagh Davison, Gabrielle Hannan, Mackenzie Hooper)
6th: South Melbourne LSC (Sarah Robinson, Mackenzie Michael, Nicholas Wood)
7th: Elwood LSC (Amy Wallis, Lauren Harrop, Marc Hende)

Masters women’s tube rescue
2nd: South Melbourne LSC (Alison Porter, Kristina Clappison, Steven Johnson)
5th: Elwood LSC (Rachael Rylance, Nicola Harrop, Jack Olivier)

Open men’s mass rescue 
1st: Williamstown S&LC (Alastair Thomas, Calum Dickson, Jasmine Happ, Talia Rodder)
3rd: Williamstown S&LC (Christian Aquila, Shaun Leith, Brydie Logan, Sarah Meehan)

Under 23 men’s mass rescue
6th: Brighton LSC (Jesse Tammesild, Mitchell Cole, Jasmine Lawrence, Mia Osler)
7th: Barwon Heads 13th Beach SLSC (Seamus Spanner, Kieran Spanner, Zoe Campbell, Stephanie Dimitrio)

Masters men’s mass rescue 
2nd: South Melbourne LSC (Gordon Porter, Steven Johnson, Nicole Xuereb, Mackenzie Michael)

Open women’s teams rescue
2nd: South Melbourne LSC (Nicole Xuereb, Kristina Clappison, Sarah Robinson, Ava Robinson, Mackenzie Michael, Jessica Monaghan)
3rd: Ocean Grove SLSC (Orlagh Davison, Emily Bambrook, Gabrielle Hannan, Keely Peatling, Georgia Cashin, Oliver Sullivan)

Under 23 women’s teams rescue
1st: Elwood LSC (Jasmine McJames-Court, Kiara McJames-Court, Amy Wallis, Lauren Harrop, Maeve Ford, Erin Webster)
5th: Brighton LSC (Amelia Toogood, Sophie Findlay, Natalie Desylva, Amelia James, Abigail Escott, Sophia Gribble)

Open men’s rescue
5th: Williamstown S&LC (Christian Aquila, Shaun Leith, Brydie Logan)

Under 23 women’s rescue
4th: South Melbourne LSC (Sarah Robinson, Ava Robinson, Mackenzie Michael)
5th: Elwood LSC (Jasmine McJames-Court, Kiara McJames-Court, Tahli McNaughton)
7th: Elwood LSC (Megan Wyatt, Milla Park-Beard, Maeve Ford)

 

Open men’s tube rescue
5th: Brighton LSC (Jesse Tammesild, Shane FitzGerald, Mia Osler)
7th: Barwon Heads 13th Beach SLSC (Jake Pownall, Ryan Wilson, Samantha Pownall)

Under 23 men’s tube rescue
1st: Portsea SLSC (Finn Nicholas, Andrew May, Sophie Courtney)
5th: Barwon Heads 13th Beach SLSC (Seamus Spanner, Kieran Spanner, Bryce Newton)

Masters women’s rescue
3rd: Williamstown S&LC (Sarah Meehan, Talia Rodder, Ann Renda)
7th: Elwood LSC (Rachael Rylance, Nicola Harrop, Georgie Park-Beard)

Open women’s mass rescue
2nd: Ocean Grove SLSC (Orlagh Davison, Emily Bambrook, Georgia Cashin, Drew Honey)
3rd: Elwood LSC (Jasmine McJames-Court, Kiara McJames-Court, Marc Hende, Milla Park-Beard)

Under 23 women’s mass rescue 
3rd: Seaford LSC (Brooke Collins, Isabella Comey, Michael Jacobsen, Sean Scott-Harvey)
4th: South Melbourne LSC (Sarah Robinson, Mackenzie Michael, Ava Robinson, Steven Johnson)
5th: Elwood LSC (Jasmine McJames-Court, Joel Hosken, Tahli McNaughton, Georgie Park-Beard)
6th: Point Lonsdale SLSC (Jodhi West, Brigette West, Joshua Vaughan, Andrew Taylor)

Masters women’s mass rescue 
2nd: Elwood LSC (Rachael Rylance, Nicola Harrop, Benjamin Herdman, Lauren Harrop)
4th: South Melbourne LSC (Alison Porter, Kristina Clappison, Jacqueline Nolan, Ava Robinson)

Open men’s teams rescue
4th: Williamstown S&LC (Calum Dickson, Alastair Thomas, Christian Aquila, Shaun Leith, Jasmine Happ, Brydie Logan)
5th: Elwood LSC (Alec Hende, Jack Olivier, Joel Hosken, Benjamin Herdman, Erin Webster, Megan Wyatt)

Under 23 men’s teams rescue 
7th: Brighton LSC (Jesse Tammesild, Mitchell Cole, Nicholas Hodgson, James Pascoe, Jasmine Lawrence, Amelia Toogood)

Under 23 men’s rescue
2nd: Brighton LSC (Jesse Tammesild, Mitchell Cole, Jasmine Lawrence)

Masters men’s rescue
1st: South Melbourne LSC (Gordon Porter, Steven Johnson, Nicole Xuereb)

Results – Interstate Championships

Women’s teams rescue
1st: Victoria open – state team (Orlagh Davison, Emily Bambrook, Nicole Xuereb, Kristina Clappison, Joel Hosken, Keely Peatling)
3rd: Victoria under 23 – development team (Jasmine McJames-Court, Kiara McJames-Court, Sarah Robinson, Ava Robinson, Marc Hende, Brydie Logan)

Men’s rescue
1st: Victoria open – state team (Calum Dickson, Alastair Thomas, Tahli McNaughton)
7th: Victoria under 23 – development team (Alec Hende, Jack Olivier, Georgie Park-Beard)

Men’s mass rescue
3rd: Victoria open – state team (Christian Aquila, Shaun Leith, Sas Macnamara, Joel Hosken)
5th: Victoria under 23 – development team (Nicholas Vouk, Lachlan Hirth, Lauren Harrop, Ava Robinson)

Men’s tube rescue
3rd: Victoria open – state team (Jesse Tammesild, Andrew May, Finn Nicholas)
6th: Victoria development – under 23 (Alec Hende, Jack Olivier, Marc Hende)

Overall results
1st: Queensland, 51 points
2nd: Victoria, 49 points
3rd: New South Wales, 48 points
4th: Western Australia, 28 points

 

Men’s teams rescue
3rd: Victoria open – state team (Christian Aquila, Shaun Leith, Calum Dickson, Alastair Thomas, Sas Macnamara, Tahli McNaughton)
5th: Victoria under 23 – development team (Nicholas Vouk, Lachlan Hirth, Declan Woolf, Lachlan Hickey, Brydie Logan, Ava Robinson)

Women’s rescue
3rd: Victoria open – state team (Orlagh Davison, Emily Bambrook, Keely Peatling)
7th: Victoria under 23 – development team (Jasmine McJames-Court, Kiara McJames-Court, Marc Hende)

Women’s mass rescue
3rd: Victoria open – state team (Tahli McNaughton, Samantha Davis, Joel Hosken, Nicole Xuereb)
6th: Victoria under 23 – development team (Jasmine McJames-Court, Lauren Harrop, Georgie Park-Beard, Declan Woolf)

Women’s tube rescue
4th: Victoria open – state team (Sas Macnamara, Sophie Courtney, Finn Nicholas)
7th: Victoria under 23 – development team (Sarah Robinson, Mackenzie Hooper, Lauren Harrop)

 

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.