Victorian IRB state team announced

Life Saving Victoria will send a 36-strong squad of athletes to represent the state at the Australian IRB Championships, which will take place in Mollymook, New South Wales from 21-24 July.

The state and development teams were selected by Life Saving Victoria’s aquatic sport council, based on results at the recent TRE Motorsport 2022 Victorian IRB Championships and will compete against the nation’s best IRB drivers, crews and patients.

As well as athletes, the aquatic sport council also selected a team manager, head coach, assistant coach and patient coordinator for each team, based on Victoria’s top leaders and coaches in IRB racing.

LSV board director aquatic sport Aaron Green congratulated the athletes successful in being selected in the state and development teams and wished them the best of luck for the upcoming competition.

“Being selected to represent your state is one of the highest honours for our athletes, team managers, coaches and coordinators,” Mr Green said.

“Victoria has a long history of success at the national level in IRB racing and I am confident the team selected will continue this tradition at the 2022 Australian IRB Championships in Mollymook.

“Best of luck to team Vic, we are all behind you!”

As well as state and development teams from each state, individual clubs will also send teams to compete at the championships.

Victorian IRB state team

Team manager: Rachael Rylance (Elwood LSC)
Head coach: James Terrance (Ocean Grove SLSC)
Assistant coach: Alex Walton (Williamstown S&LC)
Patient coordinator: Mark Pratt (Brighton LSC)
Team:
Christian Aquila, Williamstown S&LC
Emily Bambrook, Ocean Grove SLSC
Kristina Clappison, South Melbourne LSC
Mitchell Cole, Brighton LSC
Sophie Courtney, Portsea SLSC
Sam Davis, Elwood LSC
Orlagh Davison, Ocean Grove SLSC
Callum Dickson, Williamstown S&LC
Shaun Leith, Williamstown S&LC
Andrew May, Portsea SLSC
Tahli McNaughton, Elwood LSC
Finn Nicholas, Portsea SLSC
Keely Peatling, Ocean Grove SLSC
Jesse Tammesild, Brighton LSC
Alastair Thomas, Williamstown S&LC
Nicole Xuereb, South Melbourne LSC
Reserves:
Joel Hosken, Elwood LSC
Sas Macnamara, Portsea SLSC

Victorian IRB development team

Team manager: Ben Herdman (Elwood LSC)
Head coach: David Rylance (Elwood LSC)
Assistant coach: Marty McCorriston (Venus Bay SLSC)
Patient coordinator: Joel Farrow (Williamstown S&LC)
Team:
Jasmine Happ, Williamstown S&LC
Lauren Harrop, Elwood LSC
Alec Hende, Elwood LSC
Mark Hende, Elwood LSC/Black Rock LSC
Lachlan Hickey, Venus Bay SLSC
Lachie Hirth, South Melbourne LSC
Mackenzie Hooper, Ocean Grove SLSC
Brydie Logan, Williamstown S&LC
Jasmine McJames, Elwood LSC
Kiara McJames-Court, Elwood LSC
Jack Olivier, Elwood LSC
Georgie Park-Beard, Elwood LSC
Ava Robinson, South Melbourne LSC
Sarah Robinson, South Melbourne LSC
Nick Vouk, South Melbourne LSC
Declan Woolf, Venus Bay SLSC
Reserves:
Drew Honey, Ocean Grove SLSC
Oliver Sullivan, Ocean Grove SLSC

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.