Vics ready to make a splash at North Bondi

Victoria has sent two teams of 8 athletes to North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club to compete in the hotly contested Surf Life Saving Australia Super Surf Teams League, which kicked off this morning. 

The event is a curtain raiser for the iconic Kelloggs Nutri Grain IronMan and IronWoman series, acting as a development pathway for lifesaving’s top athletes. 

The competition will see athletes race across 14 events in the beach, swim, board and ski disciplines, accumulating points. 

After three rounds of competition, the team with the highest point score will be crowned the 2022 Super Surf Leagues Champions. 

Life Saving Victoria manager aquatic sport Simon Butterly is thrilled to announce that Victoria has fielded two teams for the first time, Victoria Blues and Victoria White, giving them an opportunity to race against some of the nation’s best competitors.

“After another difficult start to the sport season due to the ongoing effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, it is fantastic that LSV can field two strong teams of eight competitors to contest in the Super Surf Teams League,” Mr Butterly said. 

“As well as giving them the opportunity to raise the curtain for some of the top names in our sport competing in the IronMan and IronWoman Series, including former Victorian Harriet Brown, it is a chance to test their skills in the challenging conditions North Bondi offers, against some of Australia’s best up and coming athletes. 

“I am particularly excited to see how we fare in the mixed Ocean Relay event, which comprises a swim, board, ski and run event, that Surf Life Saving Australia will be presenting to the International Olympic Committee, as they bid for lifesaving sports to be a part of the 2032 Brisbane Olympic Games.”

The Super Surf Teams League will run from Friday 14 January to Sunday 16 January and will be broadcast on Channel 9GO! from 12pm-2pm on Sunday 13 February. 

Thank you to Sonia Kinsey (Ocean Grove SLSC) and Cliff Goulding (Half Moon Bay SLSC), acting as team manager and coach respectively for the teams.  Victoria’s two teams are: 

Victoria Blues: 

Mia Spencer (Hampton LSC), beach 

Jack Wolff (Altona LSC), beach 

Paige Holt (Mordialloc LSC), swim 

Iestyn Knapp (Ocean Grove SLSC), swim 

Mia Cook (Warrnambool SLSC), board 

Ben Harris (Torquay SLSC), board 

Maddy Hurst (Half Moon Bay SLSC), ski 

Ben Walker (North Bondi SLSC), ski 

Victoria White: 

Jessica Jackson (Seaspray SLSC), beach 

Saxon Davidson (Altona LSC), beach 

India Hulbert (North Bondi SLSC), swim 

Stephanie Reade (Ocean Grove SLSC), ski 

Xavier Purcell (Portsea SLSC), swim 

Puck Klassen (Torquay SLSC), board 

Gabe Cornwell (Portsea SLSC), swim

Logan Phillip (North Bondi SLSC) ski

Jayden Schram (Torquay SLSC), board

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.