LSV aquatic sports return

Lifesaving sports are officially back for the summer, with Life Saving Victoria (LSV) athletes hitting the sand and the surf this weekend to compete in beach, board and ski and surf boat disciplines for the first time since COVID-19 paused play.

Paige Holt (Mordialloc LSC), Mackenzie Hunter (Portsea SLSC) and Steph Reade (Ocean Grove SLSC).

On Saturday, over 200 board, ski and distance running athletes hit Cosy Corner on the Surf Coast for the 2021 endurance championships, which saw athletes contest long-course board, ski, swimming and running events.

It was the Victorian Surf Rowers League (VSRL) competitors’ time to shine on Sunday, when the sport returned to the surf at Lorne Surf Life Saving Club in their first outing for the season.

Gabe Cornwell, Xavier Purcell and Luke Tucker from Portsea SLSC.

 

LSV manager – aquatic sport Simon Butterly said LSV was thrilled to host over 200 athletes during the first weekend back of aquatic sports.

“It was fantastic to see athletes from the under 12 division all the way up to masters at our endurance championships, as LSV is working to actively promote aquatic sports as a great form of active training across all demographics,” Mr Butterly said.

“LSV’s aquatic sport athletes are patrolling members at our 57 lifesaving clubs, so our carnivals are valuable opportunities for them to practice their skills in the conditions they are likely to face on patrol.

Miller Szalay, Mahli McCarroll, Madigan Carroll and Layla Pretorius from Williamstown S&LC.

“We are proud of our athletes for their resilience to continue actively training wherever possible throughout this period and for staying engaged with aquatic sports.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full results: endurance championships:

Open male 10km ski race:
1st: Jack Slykhuis, Half Moon Bay SLSC
2nd: Ivor Morgan, Anglesea SLSC
3rd: Jackson Fary, Warrnambool SLSCOpen male 4km board race:
1st: Ben Harris, Torquay SLSC
2nd: Paddy O’Brien, Warrnambool SLC
3rd: Nicholas Thomas, Torquay SLSC

Open male 2km swim:
1st: Tristan Read, Lorne SLSC
2nd: Anthony Purcell, Portsea SLSC

Open male 4km run:
1st: Sebastian Asher, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Thomas Greer, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Ben Harris, Torquay SLSC

Under 19 male 10km ski race:
1st: Darcy Freeman, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Zak Poynder, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Campbell Sunderland, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 19 male 4km board race:
1st: Iestyn Knapp, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Xavier Eales, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Ned Poynder, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 19 male 2km swim:
1st: Iestyn Knapp, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Ned Poynder, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 19 male 4km run:
1st: Iestyn Knapp, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Jake Jenkins, Torquay SLSC
3rd: Darcy Freeman, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 17 male 6km ski race:
1st: Gabriel Cornwell, Portsea SLSC
2nd: Will Richards, Jan Juc SLSC
3rd: Isaac Owen, Warrnambool SLSC

Under 17 male 4km board race:
1st: Isaac Owen, Warrnambool SLSC
2nd: Campbell Asher, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Gabriel Cornwell, Portsea SLSC

Under 17 male 2km swim:
1st: Xavier Purcell, Portsea SLSC
2nd: Gabriel Cornwell, Portsea SLSC
3rd: Luke Tucker, Portsea SLSC

Under 17 male 4km run:
1st: Xavier McGowan, Torquay SLSC
2nd: Baden Mooney, Mentone LSC
3rd: Jack Ellis, Jan Juc SLSC

Under 15 male 4km board race:
1st: Hudson Pearce, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Hayden Mellow, Mentone LSC
3rd: Harris Henderson, Torquay SLSC

Under 15 male 2km swim:
1st: Logan Brandi, Portsea SLSC
2nd: Hudson Pearce, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Hayden Mellow, Mentone LSC

Under 15 male 4km run:
1st: William Smith, Hampton LSC
2nd: Logan Brandi, Portsea SLSC
3rd: James Duncan, Mentone LSC

Under 14 male 4km board race:
1st: Aidan McGee, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: William Newton, Lorne SLSC
3rd: Charlie Farrell, Point Leo SLSC

Under 14 male 2km swim:
1st: William Newton, Lorne SLSC
2nd: Campbell Batchelor, Jan Juc SLSC
3rd: Harvey Nathanielsz, Mentone LSC

Under 14 male 4km run:
1st: Hugo Walsh, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Thomas Russell, Torquay SLSC
3rd: Aidan McGee, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 13 male 2km board race:
1st: Oscar Skehan, Point Leo SLSC
2nd: Harvey Venturini, Mentone LSC
3rd: Jack Thompson, Torquay SLSC

Under 13 male 1km swim:
1st: Oscar Skehan, Point Leo SLSC
2nd: William Goldstraw, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Patrick Benson, Portsea SLSC

Under 13 male 2km run:
1st: Taj Purcell, Torquay SLSC
2nd: Luca Phillips, Point Leo SLSC
3rd: Samuel Essing, Lorne SLSC

Under 12 male 2km board race:
1st: Billy Read, Lorne SLSC
2nd: Kobe Enticott, Lorne SLSC
3rd: Morgan Taylor, Anglesea SLSC

Under 12 male 1km swim:
1st: Billy Read, Lorne SLSC
2nd: Ted McNamara, Portsea SLSC
3rd: Morgan Taylor, Anglesea SLSC

Under 12 male 2km run:
1st: Cadel Cross, Lorne SLSC
2nd: Ryan Tolley, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Ted McNamara, Portsea SLSC

Master’s male 6km ski race:
1st: William Strachan, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Julian Grainger, Portsea SLSC
3rd: Charlie Schall-Riaucour, Portsea SLSC

Master’s male 4km board race:
1st: Ivor Morgan, Anglesea SLSC
2nd: Andrew Tucker, Black Rock LSC

Master’s male 2km swim:
1st: Andrew Tucker, Black Rock LSC
2nd: Andrew Aquilina, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Vincent Sheehan, Lorne SLSC

Master’s male 4km run:
1st: Phillip Galea, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Scott Crabtree, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Andrew Aquilina, Ocean Grove SLSC

 

Full results: VSRL surf boats:

Men’s A final:
1st: St Kilda Angry Otters
2nd: Lorne SLSC
3rd: Anglesea Pirates

Men’s B final:
1st: St Kilda Angry Dogs
2nd: Jan Juc Rams
3rd: Williamstown Wobbegongs

Port Campbell SLSC.
Open female 10km ski race:
1st: Madeleine Hurst, Half Moon Bay SLSC
2nd: Sophie Thomas, Torquay SLSCOpen female 4km board race:
1st: Sophie Thomas, Torquay SLSC

Open female 2km swim:
1st: Sophie Thomas, Torquay SLSC
2nd: Ruby McMaster, Lorne SLSC
3rd: Zoe Honey, Ocean Grove SLSC

Open female 4km run:
1st: Alice Moon, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Millie Good, Half Moon Bay SLSC
3rd: Ruby McMaster, Lorne SLSC

Under 19 female 10km ski race:
1st: Taia Young, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Kimberley Gilling, Torquay SLSC
3rd: Kirra Steel, Jan Juc SLSC

Under 19 female 4km board race:
1st: Puck Klaassen, Torquay SLSC
2nd: Kimberley Gilling, Torquay SLSC

Under 19 female 2km swim:
1st: Gemma Sliskovic, Mount Martha LSC

Under 17 female 6km ski race:
1st: Mia Cook, Warrnambool SLSC
2nd: Tia McNaughton, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Stephanie Reade, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 17 female 4km board race:
1st: Mia Cook, Warrnambool SLSC
2nd: Milli Harris, Torquay SLSC
3rd: Paige Holt, Mordialloc LSC

Under 17 female 2km swim:
1st: Mackenzie Hunter, Portsea SLSC
2nd: Paige Holt, Mordialloc LSC
3rd: Stephanie Reade, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 17 female 4km run:
1st: Pippi McIntyre, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Milli Harris, Torquay SLSC
3rd: Abbey Hanks, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 15 female 4km board race:
1st: Jemma Holt, Mordialloc LSC
2nd: Lily Gorvett-Page, Mentone LSC
3rd: Annabelle Harpley, Mentone LSC

Under 15 female 2km swim:
1st: Jemma Holt, Mordialloc LSC
2nd: Lily Gorvett-Page, Mentone LSC
3rd: Annabelle Harpley, Mentone LSC

Under 15 female 4km run:
1st: Kiara Mooney, Mentone LSC
2nd: Lily Gorvett-Page, Mentone LSC
3rd: Niamh Partridge, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 14 female 4km board race:
1st: Anouk Clarke, Point Leo SLSC
2nd: Sophie Jacka, Portsea SLSC
3rd: Chloe Walsh, Jan Juc SLSC

Under 14 female 2km swim:
1st: Sophie Jacka, Portsea SLSC
2nd: Charlotte Mead, Mentone LSC
3rd: Mia Horskins, Portsea SLSC

Under 14 female 4km run:
1st: Jamie Flanagan, Jan Juc SLSC

Under 13 female 2km board race:
1st: Katie Gorvett-Page, Mentone LSC
2nd: Georgia McIntyre, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Chelsea Hanks, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 13 female 1km swim:
1st: Katie Gorvett-Page, Mentone LSC
2nd: Isabella Khalil, Anglesea SLSC
3rd: Chelsea Hanks, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 13 female 2km run:
1st: Miller Szalay, Williamstown S&LC
2nd: Teagan Reade, Ocean Grove SLSC
3rd: Chelsea Hanks, Ocean Grove SLSC

Under 12 female 2km board race:
1st: Summer Morgan, Anglesea SLSC
2nd: Mahli McCarroll, Williamstown S&LC
3rd: Layla Pretorius, Williamstown S&LC

Under 12 female 1km swim:
1st: Summer Morgan, Anglesea SLSC
2nd: Mahli McCarroll, Williamstown S&LC
3rd: Madigan Carroll, Williamstown S&LC

Under 12 female 2km run:
1st: Madigan Carroll, Williamstown S&LC
2nd: Summer Morgan, Anglesea SLSC
3rd: Mahli McCarroll, Williamstown S&LC

Master’s female 6km ski race:
1st: Amenah McDonald, Ocean Grove SLSC
2nd: Chloe Hardman, Fairhaven SLSC

Master’s female 4km board race:
1st: Bethan Knapp, Ocean Grove SLSC

Master’s female 2km swim:
1st: Amanda Benson, Portsea SLSC

Andrew Tucker, Black Rock LSC.

 

 

 

Women’s A final:
1st: Anglesea Lightning
2nd: Lorne Lions”
3rd: Lorne Edge

Women’s B final:
1st: Lorne Fun Bags
2nd: Port Campbell Kittens
3rd: Mentone Martini

Under 23 women:
1st: Lorne Cupines
2nd: St Kilda Salamanders
3rd: Jan Juc Seagals

Under 19 women:
1st: Lorne Badgers
2nd: Port Campbell Pixies
3rd: Port Campbell Fireballs

 

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.