Ocean Grove SLSC and Point Leo SLSC take top honours at the 2020/21 LSV Victorian State Championships

Ocean Grove SLSC has been named ‘Overall Club Champion’ with 504 points at the 2020/21 LSV Victorian Youth/Senior State Championships, with Point Leo SLSC taking out the 2020/21 LSV Victorian Masters State Championships.

Lorne SLSC hosted the R&R, beach and water events in March, with the surfboats rescheduled to Easter Monday at Fishermans Beach in Torquay after being postponed due to challenging conditions at Lorne.

Runners-up in the Overall Club Champion award at the Youth/Senior State Championships were Torquay SLSC (327 points) and Mentone LSC (272 points). Full results can be seen here: https://lsv.com.au/2020-2021-sports-calendar/.

Some result highlights included Torquay SLSC winning the Open 6 Man Taplin Relay and Point Leo SLSC taking out the Women’s Taplin relay, as well as Warrnambool SLSC’s Sophie Thomas winning the Open Women’s Ironwoman event and Lorne SLSC crews winning the Open Men and Open Women’s surfboat events.

Iestyn Knapp from Ocean Grove SLSC was named the 2021 Maurie Rayner scholarship recipient for his outstanding results throughout the season.

Following the championships, Iestyn said: “They were awesome conditions, and it was a good weekend. I’ve been training for 2 years for these State Championships (given last year was cancelled due to COVID-19) so I wasn’t going to let pain get in the way!”

Jemma Holt, the overall Under 14 Athlete of the year (Fred Westfield medalist) said similar: “The weekend was so fun, with so many challenges. Anyone who went out and gave it a go should be really proud of themselves”.

Point Leo SLSC was the standout winner of the 2021 LSV Masters State Championships with 503 points. Second was Black Rock SLSC at 229 points and Ocean Grove came in third at 223 points.

“The masters were so impressive this year with many personal bests and some wonderful displays of teamwork and fun,” said Kate Simpson, LSV GM Sport and Education. “Some teams have competed together for many years and it was great to watch this level of experience and commitment to lifesaving sport.”

Season 2020/21 Key Awards:

– Geoff Waters Memorial trophy, Anglesea SLSC (overall point winners R&R)

– Iestyn Knapp, Ocean Grove SLSC, Maurie Rayner Scholarship recipient

– Jemma Holt, Mordialloc LSC, Fred Westfield medal recipient (most outstanding overall U14 athlete at the Victorian Youth/Senior Lifesaving State Championships)

– U14 Champion Athletes (at the Victorian Youth/Senior Lifesaving State Championships):

o Hudson Pearce, Ocean Grove SLSC (Water events)

o Ben Seers, Mentone LSC (Beach events)

o Sienna Stewart, Ocean Grove SLSC (Beach events)

o Jemma Holt, Mordialloc LSC (Water events)

LSV thanks Lorne SLSC for hosting the events, as well as the many volunteer officials, safety committee, water safety and powercraft who gave up their time to make the events a success.

The Youth/Senior state championships were able to be put on thanks to the generous support SLSA sponsors Westpac, DHL and Ampol, as well as event and award partners and supporters: AC Goulding, Apex Steel, Engine, Jim’s Self Storage and McCutcheon Builders.

Photo credit: John Clinch

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.