Summer set to heat up with the selection of Victoria’s high-performance teams

Victoria is set for a massive season in both surf sports and pool competition, with the announcements and upcoming selections of the state’s high-performance teams. 

The 19/20 season will also see the introduction of the brand-new Super Surf Leaguewith our Vic Blues team set to contest against 13 teams from clubs and regions from around the countryacross three rounds of competition. 

LSV Aquatic Sports Manager Kirsty Clark says that Victorian teams achieved fantastic results across the board last year, including: 

  • First in CPR and second overall at the Royal Life Saving Australian Pool Championships.  
  • Second in the surf boats at the Australian Surf Rowers League (ASRL) Interstate Championships. 
  • Third at the Surf Life Saving Interstate IRB Championships. 

We are excited to be able to challenge those results and improve once again,” said Ms Clark. 

 The Super Surf League will kick off its inaugural event this weekend aBulli, NSWfeaturing eightperson teams (four men and four women) going head-to-head in a variety of surf, board and swimming events, in both single and mixedgender competition. 

Team Manager Sonia Kinsey says the exciting new format is something the team is thrilled about being a part of. 

“I’m looking forward to the weekend and how it will all play out on the day at Bulli,” said Ms Kinsey. 

“We have a lot of new up and coming athletes that will step into the senior ranks in this team, who are endeavouring to gain some extra experience and practise racing against some of the best in the sport.” 

In the pool, the Victorian state and development teams have been selected and are ready to compete at the Australian Pool Lifesaving Championships, to be held 10-12 January 2020 at Mount Claremont, WA. 

Selection for Victorian Surf Boats teams will be chosen during three trial selection dates, to compete at the ASRL Interstates 14 – 16 February 2020 at Mollymook, NSW. 

  • Trial 1: Sunday, 8 December 2019, VSRL Boat Carnival, Lorne 
  • Trial 2: Sunday, 5 January 2020, LSV Modified Carnival #3, Anglesea 
  • Trial 3: Saturday, 18 January 2020, VSRL Open, Portland 

Meanwhile, the Youth Pathway and Victorian Interstate teams will be selected during two trial selection dates, to compete alongside each other at the Youth Pathway Cup and the National Interstates which will both be held on 24 January 2020 at Alexandra Headland, QLD.  

  • Trial 1: Sunday 24th November, Fairhaven SLSC 
  • Trial 2: Sunday 8 December Youth/Senior Carnival, Ocean Grove SLSC 

‘Vic Blues’ Super Surf League Team

Round 1:  1 December 2019 Bulli, NSW
Round 2: 15 December 2019 Surfers Paradise, QLD
Round 3: 19 January 2020 North Cronulla, NSW 

 Team members: 

Maddy  Hurst  Half Moon Bay SLSC 
Daniel  Lopez Garza  Half Moon Bay SLSC 
Matt  Hardiman  Warrnambool SLSC 
Shane  Ryan  Half Moon Bay SLSC 
Sophie  Thomas  Warrnambool SLSC 
Grace   Harris  Torquay SLSC 
Saxson   Davidson  Altona LSC 
Hayley   Openshaw  Altona LSC 
Jorden  Merrilees   Torquay SLSC 
Jesse  Coulson  Ocean Grove SLSC 
Mia   Spencer   Hampton LSC 
Coach  Cliff Goulding    
Team Manager  Sonia Kinsey   

 

Victorian Royal Life Saving Pool State Team & Development Team 
 Development Team members: 

Nathaniel  Clarke  Point Leo SLSC 
Charlie  Cornwell  Fairhaven SLSC 
Alec  Hende  Black Rock LSC 
Paige   Holt  Mordialloc LSC 
Brydie  Logan  Williamstown S&LSC 
Jack  Olivier  Black Rock LSC 
Sophie  Pinkerton   Mordialloc LSC 
Caitlan  Read  Mordialloc LSC 
Steph  Reade  Ocean Grove SLSC 
Cooper   Roach  Mordialloc LSC 
Tallulah  Rush  Jan Juc SLSC 
Marley  Smith  Woolamai Beach SLSC 
Noah  Smith  Woolamai Beach SLSC 
Jack  Throssell  Black Rock LSC 
Stephanie  McKie  Mordialloc LSC 
Coach  Chris Petropoulos   
Team Manager  Mark Patterson   

State Team members: 

Rose  Bentley  Mornington LSC 
Gabriel  Cornwell  Fairhaven SLSC 
John  Cornwell  Fairhaven SLSC 
Lisa   Ferguson  Mordialloc LSC 
Tom  Frisby   Williamstown S&LSC 
Lisa   Harper   Mordialloc LSC 
Mackenzie   Hooper  Ocean Grove SLSC 
Charlotte  Laws  Black Rock LSC 
Luke  Lineham  Mordialloc LSC 
Luka  Mathe  Jan Juc SLSC 
Jaime  Patterson  Torquay SLSC 
Josh  Patterson  Torquay SLSC 
Chris  Petropoulos  Mordialloc LSC 
James  Petropoulos  Mordialloc LSC 
Kieran  Roach  Mordialloc LSC 
Caitlin  Robinson  Point Leo SLSC 
Coach  James Evans   
Team Manager  Rachael Rylance   

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.