Victoria’s Best Lifesavers Honoured at 2019 Lifesaving Awards of Excellence

Venus Bay Surf Life Saving Club has been named JLT Club of the Year at Life Saving Victoria’s annual Awards of Excellence.

It is the third time the club has won the coveted Beaurepaire Shield, which recognises outstanding achievements in club development to help provide safer beaches and aquatic environments for the community.

It was one of many awards presented at Life Saving Victoria’s gala event which was held at the Pullman Hotel in Albert Park on Saturday 27 July and attended by several hundred lifesavers and dignitaries.

In other major awards, Waratah Beach Surf Life Saving Club’s Jameson Trainor was presented the Microflite John Wishart Memorial Medal for Lifesaver of the Year, while 18-year-old Jessica Robinson from Point Lonsdale Surf Life Saving Club was named Westpac Youth Lifesaver of the Year.

The Graeme Long Memorial Medal for  Holden Volunteer of the Year was presented to Lorne Life Saving Club’s John Takac for his role as the Pier to Pub Race Director, as well as mentoring his club’s patrolling members.

Lorne Surf Life Saving Club was awarded the Outstanding Achievement of the Year for conducting its first indigenous program, which hosted ten students and two teachers from West Arnhem Land in the Northern Territory.

In competitive sports, Ocean Grove Surf Life Saving Club was the overall point score winner of the Victorian Lifesaving Championships, while The Victorian Pool Lifesaving Team was crowned team of the year.

Anglesea Surf Life Saving Club’s Naantali Marshall won Athlete of the Year and Brayden Casamento from Warrnambool Surf Life Saving Club took out Youth Athlete of the Year.

Coach of the Year was awarded to Scott Ivey from Williamstown Swimming and Life Saving Club for steering the club’s success in IRB racing at the Victorian, Australian and International championships.

Life Saving Victoria President Paul James congratulated all who were nominated for the awards.

“Your achievements and ongoing commitments to keeping our many beaches, pools and waterways safe are an inspiration to us all,’’ Mr James said.

“LSV’s Awards of Excellence is an important event, which allows us to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our dedicated and hard-working volunteers, staff and members of our broader aquatic community.’’

There are 8824 volunteer lifesavers and 244 paid lifeguards who help keep Victoria’s waterways safe. Last season they were involved in 523 rescues across the state.

Attendees on the night were also asked to contribute to a Sli.do poll with one word to describe what lifesaving means to them. Here are the results:

2019 Award Winners:

Major Awards

JLT Club of the Year (Beaurepaire Shield)
Venus Bay SLSC
Microflite Lifesaver of the Year (John Wishart Memorial Medal)
Jameson Trainor, Waratah Beach SLSC
Westpac Youth Lifesaver of the Year
Jessica Robinson, Point Lonsdale SLSC
Holden Volunteer of the Year (Graeme Long Memorial Medal)
John Takac, Lorne SLSC
Outstanding Achievement of the Year
Gunbalanya Community Partnership Program, Lorne SLSC

Membership & Leadership Development Awards

Mike Martin AM Champion Junior Lifesaver Winners

Ruby Lines – Perrier, Mount Martha LSC
Samuel Dripps, Jan Juc SLSC
Nipper Program Volunteer of the Year
Natalie Ashdown, Waratah Beach SLSC
Membership and Leadership Development Service Award Recipients
Jonathon Holt, Mordialloc LSC
Janet Jones, Anglesea SLSC

Aquatic Sports Awards

Youth Athlete of the Year
Brayden Casamento, Warrnambool SLSC
Athlete of the Year
Naantali Marshall, Anglesea SLSC
Team of the Year
The Victorian Pool Lifesaving Team
Coach of the Year
Scott Ivey, Williamstown S&LSC
Victorian Championships Point Score Winner
Ocean Grove SLSC
Competition Official of the Year
Sandra Madeley, Wonthaggi LSC

Volunteer Training Awards

Volunteer Trainer of the Year
Jessica Sincock, Lorne SLSC
Volunteer Assessor of the Year
Laura Buckley, Fairhaven SLSC

Public Training and Pool Safety Awards

LSV Service Member of the Year
Ming Hong (Eric) Yeung
LSV Licensee of the Year
Victoria University
LSV Public Training & Pool Safety Trainer of the Year
Marcus Hansson

Education Awards

Education Instructor of the Year
Twiggy Mercer
LSV Swim and Survive Licensee of the Year
Melbourne City Baths

Media Award

Media Service to Lifesaving Award
Rebekah Cavanagh, Herald Sun

Lifesaving Operations Awards

Beach Lifeguard of the Year
Grace Lightfoot, Australian Lifeguard Service
Administration Club of the Year
Elwood LSC
Patrol Service Efficiency and Standards Program Award
Gunnamatta SLSC

State Rescue of the Month Awards
December 2018 – Ellen Porter, Jess Sincock and Sam Ord, Lorne SLSC
January 2019 – Alexander Duncan & Taite Cumming, Venus Bay SLSC
March 2019 – Alex Buckley, Alex Schwarcz and Michael Henderson, Fairhaven SLSC

LSV Life Membership inductees
Norman Farmer ESM
John Takac

SLSA 50 Year Long Service Award
Ric Mitchell

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.