The Aussies: Open Results 2019

*All results are taken directly from the SLSA website and are subject to its currency.

Competing Clubs:

Altona LSC
Anglesea SLSC
Barwon Heads/13th Beach
Half Moon Bay SLSC
Hampton LSC
Jan Juc SLSC
Lorne SLSC
Mentone LSC
Mordialloc LSC
Ocean Grove SLSC
Point Leo SLSC
Port Fairy SLSC
Portsea SLSC
Rosebud and McCrae LSC
Seaspray SLSC
South Melbourne LSC
St Kilda LSC
Torquay SLSC
Waratah Beach SLSC
Warrnambool SLSC

Altona LSC

Jesse Patterson: U10 Male 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 10th place

Saxon Davidson: U19 Male Beach Flags | Grand Final – 6th place

Altona LSC overall placing: 154th

Back to top

Anglesea SLSC

Marcus Jones: Open Male Beach Flags | Grand Final – 3rd place, Bronze medal

Max Mauderer: U17 Male (Cond. Ski Age) Single Ski | Grand Final – 5th place

Jerard Feneley: U17 Male Beach Sprint | Quarter Final – 2nd place

Nicholas Guiney: U17 Male Beach Sprint | Quarter Final – 4th place

Alexandra Madeley: U19 Female 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 5th place

U17 Male Beach Relay: Team A (Jerard Feneley, Nicholas Guiney, Connor Huysing, Jack Tomanovits) | Grand Final – 4th place

Open Mixed Curlewis 6 person RnR: Anglesea Green (Melissa Bird, Callum Brennan, Joel Couturier, Emma Moore, Ryan Nolan, Rhianna Burke) | Grand Final – 4th place

U19 Mixed 5 Person RnR: Team A (Alexandra Madeley, Kirra Burke, Rhianna Burke, Stephanie Warmuz, Megan Wyatt) | Grand Final – 4th place

Open Male 5 Person RnR: Team A (Joel Couturier, Sai Dale, Russell Duckett, Christian O’Nians, Andrew Waters) | Grand Final – 4th place

Open Mixed 5 Person RnR: Anglesea Green (Emma Moore, Callum Brennan, Madeleine Brown, Melissa Bird, Andrew Waters) | Grand Final – 5th place

Open Mixed 5 Person RnR: Anglesea Devils (Mia Duckett, Mikaela Dale, Lucas Waters, Christian O’Nians, Alexandra Madeley) | Grand Final – 6th place

Anglesea SLSC overall placing: 31st

Back to top

Barwon Heads/13th Beach SLSC

Reserve Grade Male (Cond Boat Age) Surf Boat: Special K (Jake Pownall, Conor McKinnon, Thomas Lenehan, Thomas Cherrett, Paul Scherf) | Round 2 – 4th place

Barwon Heads/13th Beach overall placing: 155th place

Back to top

Half Moon Bay SLSC

Samuel Slykhuis: Open Male 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 5th place

Briana Newson: Open Female Board Race | Quarter Final – 3rd place

Madeleine Hurst: Open Female Single Ski | Quarter Final – 6th place

Russ Goulding: Open Male Single Ski | Round 2 – 3rd place

Shane Ryan: Open Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 6th place

Daniel Lopez: Open Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 9th place

Hannah Hill: U19 Female Single Ski | Round 1 – 6th place

Sacha Hill: U17 Ironwoman | Round 1 – 9th place

Open Female Double Ski: Team A (Madeleine Hurst, Sarah Bray) | Grand Final – 4th place

Open Female Taplin Relay (3 team): Team A (Madeleine Hurst, Briana Newson, Sacha Hill) | Semi-Final – 12th place

Open Male Double Ski: Team B (Daniel Lopez, Christopher Martin) | Round 2 – 9th place

Open Male Taplin Relay (6 team): Team A (Shane Ryan, Bryce Anderton, Russ Goulding, Joshua Heatley, Daniel Lopez, Hamish Mcdougall) | Round 1 – 9th place

Open Male Single Ski Relay: Team A (Shane Ryan, Joshua Heatley, Daniel Lopez) | Round 1 – 5th place

Half Moon Bay SLSC overall placing: 63rd

Back to top

Hampton LSC

Mia Spencer: U17 Female Beach Sprint | Grand Final – 4th place

Macayla Newey: U17 Female Beach Sprint | Quarter Final – 4th place

U19 Female Beach Relay: Team A (Olivia May, Loretta De Nittis, Mia Spencer, Macayla Newey) | Grand Final – 7th place

Hampton LSC overall placing: 151st

Back to top

Jan Juc SLSC

Olivia Jenkins: U17 Female 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 15th place
U17 Female Champion Lifesaver | Grand Final – 8th place

Kyalla Happ: U17 Female Skingle Ski | Quarter Final – 8th place
U17 Female Surf Race | Round 1 – 13th place

Amelia Reyntjes: U17 Female Champion Lifesaver | Grand Final – 9th place

Tayah Leith: U17 Female Beach Sprint | Round 1 – 2nd place

Freddie Dripps: U17 Male Champion Lifesaver | Grand Final – 5th placeB

U17 Mixed First Aid: Team A (Freddie Dripps, Amelia Reyntjes) | Grand Final – 7th place

U17 Mixed First Aid: Team B (Kyalla Happ, Olivia Jenkins) | Grand Final – 8th place

U17 Female Beach Relay: Team A (Bella Robinson, Olivia Jenkins, Amelia Reyntjes, Tayah Leith) | Grand Final – 7th place

U17 Mixed Patrol Competition: Team A (Kyalla Happ, Bella Robinson, Freddie Dripps, Olivia Jenkins) | Grand Final – 3rd place

U19 Mixed First Aid: Team A (Finn Dripps, Bella Robinson) | Grand Final – 7th place

U19 Mixed First Aid: Team B (Freddie Dripps, Amelia Reyntjes) | Grand Final – 8th place

Open Mixed First Aid: Team A (Finn Dripps, Bella Robinson) | Grand Final – 8th place

Jan Juc SLSC overall placing: 81st

Back to top

Lorne SLSC

Reserve Grade Female (Cond Boat Age) Surf Boat: UniLornes (Paula Matthews, Shea Grant, Joukje Siebenga, Georgina Box, Geoffrey Matthews) | Grand Final – 2nd place

Reserve Grade Female (Cond Boat Age) Surf Boat: Atics (Jamie Robertson, Molly Lowther, Jasmin Lance, Alexandra Gronow, Janine Symington) | Round 1 – 12th place

Reserve Grade Male (Cond Boat Age) Surf Boat: Growlers (Jarred Mccombe, Alistair McCombe, Bradley Kerr, John Halloran, Andrew Duffield) | Semi-Final – 4th place

Reserve Grade Male (Cond Boat Age) Surf Boat: Dry (Andrew Downie, Jack Ryan, Harley Beaumont, Geoffrey Matthews, George Ellis) | Round 3 – 6th place

Open Female Surf Boat: Edge (Chantal Guziak, Megan Grierson, Michelle Yann, Peta Glaister, Geoffrey Matthews) | Quarter Final – 5th place

Open Male Surf Boat: 31&#039s (Shaun Coulton, Darcy Frawley, Jordan Hooper, Geoffrey Matthews, Alexander Lloyd) | Round 1 – 13th place

Lorne SLSC overall placing: 74th

Back to top

Mentone LSC

Chloe Garifalakis: U17 Female Beach Sprint | Quarter Final – 2nd place

Mentone LSC overall placing: 148th

Back to top

Mordialloc LSC

Natalie Clucas: U19 Female Beach Flags | Grand Final – 5th place

Sarah Carty: U19 Female Beach Sprint | Round 1 – 3rd place

Mordialloc LSC overall placing: 115th

Back to top

Ocean Grove SLSC

Lexie McNaughton: U17 Female Single Ski | Quarter Final – 3rd place
U17 Female Surf Race | Round 1 – 11th place

Campbell Greeves: U17 Male Single Ski | Quarter Final – 6th place

Kimberley Gilling: U17 Female Single Ski | Round 1 – 5th place
U17 Female Board Race | Round 2 – 6th place
U17 Female Surf Race | Round 1 – 7th place

Mackenzie Hooper: U17 Female Single Ski | Round 1 – 6th place
U17 Female Surf Race | Round 1 – 14th place

Campbell Bohan: U19 Male Single Ski | Semi Final – 5th place
U19 Male Board Race | Round 1 – 3rd place
U19 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 4th place

George Wheeldon: U17 Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 7th place
U17 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 8th place
U17 Male Surf Race | Round 1 – 15th place

Jolyon Simpson: U17 Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 3rd place

Thomas Kingshott: U17 Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 5th place

Flynn Kinsey: U17 Male Board Race | Round 2 – 7th place
U17 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 7th place
U17 Male Surf Race | Round 1 – 14th place

Timothy Hannan: U17 Male Board Race | Round 1 – 6th place

Tyler Walsh: U17 Male Board Race | Round 1 – 7th place

Bryce Newton: Open Male Single Ski | Round 2 – 10th place

Jesse Coulson: U19 Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 8th place
U19 Male Board Race | Quarter Final – 6th place
U19 Male Surf Race | Round 1 – 8th place
U19 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 4th place

Jack Webster:
U17 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 4th place
U17 Male Surf Race | Round 1 – 4th place
U17 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 4th place
U17 Male Surf Race | Round 1 – 4th place

Sebastian Asher: U19 Male Board Race | Round 1 – 5th place

Mackenzie Hooper:
U17 Female Single Ski | Round 1 – 6th place
U17 Female Surf Race | Round 1 – 14th place

U17 Female Board Rescue: Team A (Kimberley Gilling, Taia Young) | Round 1 – 3rd place

U17 Female Surf Team: Team A (Ashlee Bohan, Lexie McNaughton, Kimberley Gilling, Mackenzie Hooper) | Semi Final – 6th place

U17 Female Single Ski Relay: Team A (Ashlee Bohan, Lexie McNaughton, Kimberley Gilling, Taia Young, Mackenzie Hooper) | Grand Final – 18th place

U19 Male Double Ski: Team A (Bryce Newton, Jesse Coulson) | Grand Final – 9th place

U19 Male Double Ski: Team C (Campbell Greeves, Jolyon Simpson) | Round 1 – 5th place

U19 Male Double Ski: Team A (Campbell Bohan, Bryce Newton, Jesse Coulson) | Round 1 – 8th place

U17 Male Taplin Relay (3 team): Team A (Timothy Hannan, Jack Webster, George Wheeldon) | Grand Final – 11th place

U17 Female Board Relay: Team A (Ashlee Bohan, Lexie McNaughton, Kimberley Gilling) | Grand Final – 9th place

U17 Male Board Relay: Team A (Flynn Kinsey, Timothy Hannan, Tyler Walsh) | Semi Final – 2nd place

U19 Female Taplin Relay (3 team): Team A (Gabrielle Hannan, Taia Young, Mackenzie Hooper) | Round 1 – 9th place

U19 Male Board Relay: Team A (Campbell Bohan, Christopher Breedon, Bryce Newton, Jesse Coulson, Sebastian Asher) | Grand Final – 13th place

U19 Male Surf Team: Team A (Campbell Bohan, Bryce Newton, Campbell Greeves, Flynn Kinsey, Jesse Coulson, Timothy Hannan, Sebastian Asher, George Wheeldon, Iestyn Knapp) | Round 1 – 4th place

U17 Female Board Relay: Team A (Ashlee Bohan, Lexie McNaughton, Kimberley Gilling, Taia Young, Mackenzie Hooper) | Round 1 – 5th place

U17 Male Board Relay: Team A (Flynn Kinsey, Timothy Hannan, Tyler Walsh) | Semi Final – 2nd place

U19 Male Single Ski Relay: Team A (Campbell Bohan, Bryce Newton, Jesse Coulson, Sebastian Asher) | Round 1 – 3rd place

Ocean Grove SLSC overall placing: 80th

Back to top

Point Leo SLSC

Isabella Austin:
U17 Female Single Ski | Semi Final – 8th place
U17 Female Board Race | Round 2 – 8th place
U17 Ironwoman | Round 1 – 6th place

Isabella Ford: Open Female Single Ski | Quarter Final – 8th place

l

Matthew Graves: Open Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 7th place

Joshua Doherty: Open Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 6th place
Open Male Board | Round 1 – 5th place
Open Male Ironman | Round 1 – 6th place

Rhys Cole: Open Male Board | Round 2 – 3rd place

Caitlin Robinson: Open Female Board Race | Round 1 – 7th place

Nathaniel Clarke: U17 Male Champion Lifesaver | Grand Final – 8th place

Open Mixed Double Ski: Team A (Isabella Ford, Nicholas Ford) | Grand Final – 13th place

U19 Female Surf Belt: Team A (Rhys Cole, Nicholas Ford, Caitlin Robinson, Cassidy Lockhart-Meaney, Brenn Lockhart-Meaney) | Grand Final – 6th place

Open Male Double Ski: Team A (Rhys Cole, Matthew Graves) | Round 2 – 10th place

Open Male Rescue Tube Rescue: Team B (Rhys Cole, Matthew Graves, Joshua Doherty, Brenn Lockhart-Meaney) | Semi Final – 6th place

U19 Female Taplin Relay (3 team): Team A (Caitlin Robinson, Isabella Austin, Cassidy Lockhart-Meaney) | Round 1 – 5th place

Open Male Taplin Relay (6 team): John Horwood Taplin (Rhys Cole, Matthew Graves, Joshua Doherty, Nicholas Ford, Riley Williams, Max Rechner Thomas, Brenn Lockhart-Meaney) | Round 1 – 7th place

Point Leo SLSC overall placing: 85th

Back to top

Port Fairy SLSC

Reserve Grade Female (Cond Boat Age) Surf Boat: Firebirds (Gregory Dalton, Nicole Dwyer, Leonie Boyd, Brooke Green, Megan Titmus) | Round 1 – 18th place

Port Fairy SLSC overall placing: 134th

Back to top

Portsea SLSC

Open Female Surf Boat: Eels (Jackson Mccaffrey, Amanda Rukuwai Donnelly, Melissa Von Moger, Emily von Moger, Alexandria Hagan, Stephen Blewett) | Round 2 – 4th place

U23 Male Surf Boat: Dugongs (Jackson Mccaffrey, Stephen Blewett, Nicholas Waddell, Benjamin Taylor, Hamish Molnar, Charles Forbes) | Round 1 – 13th place

Reserve Grade Female (Cond Boat Age) Surf Boat: Lions (Jackson Mccaffrey, Lilly Skacej, Anna Salmon, Madeleine Thomas, Sara Dingle) | Round 1 – 13th place

Portsea SLSC overall placing: 153rd

Back to top

Rosebud and McCrae LSC

Open Female Surf Boat: Team A (Rachel Mills, Meredith Woods, David Higginbotham, Olivia Dorning, Monique Bange) | Round 1 – 9th place

Rosebud and McCrae LSC overall placing: 151st

Back to top

Seaspray SLSC

Jessica Jackson: U17 Female Beach Sprint | Round 1 – 4th place

Seaspray SLSC overall placing: 155th

Back to top

South Melbourne LSC

Daisy Graham: U17 Female 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 10th place

U17 Mixed 5 Person RnR: Seahorses (Sarah Robinson, Daisy Graham, Harper Waring, Molly McPhee, MacKenzie Michael) | Grand Final – 1st place, Gold Medal

U19 Mixed 5 Person RnR: Team S (Sarah Robinson, Daisy Graham, Harper Waring, Molly McPhee, MacKenzie Michael) | Grand Final – 3rd place, Bronze Medal

U17 Female Beach Relay: Team A (Sarah Robinson, Daisy Graham, Harper Waring, Molly McPhee) | Grand Final – 6th place

South Melbourne LSC overall placing: 131st

Back to top

St Kilda LSC

Open Male Surf Boat: Angry Otter Spotters (Thomas Baker, Matthew Baker, Jan Culka, David Liebenberg, Matthew Jeffery, Andrew Bansemer) | Semi Final – disqualified

Open Male Surf Boat Short Course Race: Angry Otter Spotters (Thomas Baker, Matthew Baker, Jan Culka, David Liebenberg, Matthew Jeffery, Andrew Bansemer) | Quarter Final – 2nd place

U23 Female Surf Boat: St Kilda Storm (Jan Culka, Emma Croker, Caledonia Segafredo, Kerrie O’James, Tess Muller, Sky Jensen, Stephanie Hibburt) | Round 1 – 12th place

U19 Female (Cond Ski Age) Surf Boat: St Kilda Salamanders (Jan Culka, Emily Alberico, Lana Croker, Caledonia Segafredo, Tess Muller) | Semi Final – 6th place

St Kilda LSC overall placing: 120th

Back to top

Torquay SLSC

Grace Harris: U19 Female Board Race | Grand Final – 2nd place
U19 Female Single Ski | Grand Final – 5th place
U19 Ironwoman | Semi Final – 10th place
U19 Female Surf Race | Round 1 – 15th place

Archie Vernon: U17 Male Single Ski | Semi Final – 8th place
U17 Male Board Race | Quarter Final – 2nd place
U17 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 5th place
U17 Male Surf Race | Round 1 – 6th place

Jayden Schram: U17 Male Single Ski | Round 1 – 9th place
U17 Male Board Race | Quarter Final – 1st place
U17 Male Ironman | Round 1 – 5th place

Ben Harris: U19 Male Board Race | Round 1 – 6th place

Jorden Merrilees: Open Male Surf Race | Round 1 – 6th place

Josh Patterson: U17 Male Surf Race | Semi Final – 10th place

Open Female Surf Boat: Lightning (Sylvie Withers, Scarlett Blewett, Deanna McNamara, Elizabeth Dwyer, Scott Tannahill) | Grand Final – 3rd place, Bronze medal

U23 Male Surf Boat: Pirates (Davis Kontelj, Manning Gratwick, Jacob Morgan, Stephen Christofi, Scott Tannahill) | Grand Final – 6th place

U17 Male Taplin Relay (3 team): Team A (Archie Vernon, Jayden Schram, Josh Patterson) | Round 1 – 4th place

U19 Female (Cond Ski Age) Surf Boat: Jets (Jackson Costa, Amelia Essex, Abbey Sweeney, Chiara Eden, Greer Butcher) | Round 1 – 28th place

U19 Male (Cond Ski Age) Surf Boat: Buoyos (Jackson Costa, Josh Whitty, William Popovic, Riley Bell, Jacob French) | Quarter Final – 4th place

Open Male Surf Belt: Team A (Jayden Schram, Ben Harris, Timothy Altman, Cameron Mercer, Jorden Merrilees) | Grand Final – 7th place

Open Male Taplin Relay (6 team): Team A (Glenn Singleton, Jayden Schram, Ben Harris, Timothy Altman, Heath Richards, Jorden Merrilees) | Quarter Final – 7th place

U17 Male Board Relay: Team A (Archie Vernon, Jayden Schram, Josh Patterson) | Round 1 – 6th place

Open Female Surf Boat Short Course Race: Lightning (Sylvie Withers, Scarlett Blewett, Deanna McNamara, Elizabeth Dwyer, Scott Tannahill) | Round 1 – 4th place

Torquay SLSC overall placing: 104th

Back to top

Waratah Beach SLSC

Open Mixed First Aid: Team A (Jameson Trainor, Aidan Moriarty) | Grand Final – 7th place

Waratah Beach SLSC overall placing: 152nd

Back to top

Warrnambool SLSC

Brayden Casamento: U19 Male Board Race | Grand Final – 2nd place, Silver medal

Paddy O’Brien: U19 Male Board Race | Semi Final – 5th place

Declan Hoffmann: U17 Male Board Race | Quarter Final – 8th place

Elke Aulsebrook:
U17 Female 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 11th place
U17 Female Board Race | Round 2 – 8th place

Elissa Johnson:
U17 Female Single Ski | Grand Final – 2nd place, Silver medal
U17 Female Board Race | Round 1 – 4th place

Sophie Thomas:
Open Ironwoman | Round 1 – 4th place
Open Female Single Ski | Round 1 – 8th place
Open Female Board Race | Round 1 – 8th place
Open Female Surf Race | Round 1 – 14th place

Balun Cumming: U17 Male Board Race | Round 2 – 4th place

Emma Ragg: U17 Female Board Race | Round 1 – 6th place

Stella Bridgewater: U17 Female 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 8th place
U17 Female Board Race | Round 1 – 5th place

Matthew Hardiman: Open Male Board | Round 2 – 6th place

Stephen Kerr: Open Male Board | Round 2 – 3rd place

Harry McNamara: U19 Male Board Race | Round 1 – 7th place

Molly O’Brien: U17 Female 2km Beach Run | Grand Final – 14th place

U17 Female Single Ski Relay: Team A (Stella Bridgewater, Elissa Johnson, Hannah Owen) | Grand Final – 10th place

U19 Male Board Relay: Team A (Paddy O’Brien, Brayden Casamento, Harry McNamara) | Grand Final – 4th place

Open Male Board Relay: Team A (Stephen Kerr, Brayden Casamento, Matthew Hardiman) | Semi Final – disqualified

U19 Male Board Relay: Team A (Paddy O’Brien, Brayden Casamento, Harry McNamara) | Semi Final – 3rd place, Bronze medal

Warrnambool SLSC overall placing: 114th

Back to top

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.