RLSSA Australian Pool Life Saving Championship Results Day One

At the end of the first day of competition at the RLSSA Pool Life Saving Championships and Victoria is doing very well! Results in today:

Gold
U14 Women’s 100m Obstacles – Tallulah Rush (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Women’s 50m Manikin Tow – Charlotte Laws (Vic Dev Team) – also new National and APLSC Record of 34.44
U14 Women’s Line Throw – Charlotte Laws (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Women’s 100m Manikin Carry – Paige Holt (Mordialloc)
U14 Women’s 50m Manikin Carry – Paige Holt (Mordialloc)
U19 Men’s 200m Obstacles – Brendon Smith (Vic State Team)
U19 Men’s Line Throw – Brendon Smith (Vic State Team) – also a new National and APLSC Record of 10.87

Silver
U14 Women’s 100m Obstacles – Paige Holt (Mordialloc)
U14 Women’s 100m Manikin Carry – Charlotte Laws (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Women’s 50m Manikin Carry – Tallulah Rush (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Men’s 100m Obstacles – Gabriel Cornwell (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Men’s 50m Manikin Tow – John Cornwell (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Men’s 50m Manikin Carry – Gabriel Cornwell (Vic Dev Team)
U16 Women’s 100m Manikin Tow – Rose Bentley (Vic State Team)
U16 Men’s Line Throw – Freddie Dripps (Vic State Team)
U19 Men’s Line Throw – Cooper Roach (Vic Dev Team)
Open Men’s 200m Obstacles – James Petropoulos (Vic State Team)
30-44 Men’s 100m Obstacles – James Evans (Mordialloc)
30-44 Men’s 100m Manikin Tow – James Evans (Mordialloc)

Bronze
U14 Women’s 50m Manikin Carry – Charlotte Laws (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Men’s Line Throw – Gabriel Cornwell (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Men’s 100m Manikin Carry – Gabriel Cornwell (Vic Dev Team)
U14 Men’s 50m Manikin Carry – John Cornwell (Vic Dev Team)
U16 Women’s 100m Manikin Tow – Luka Matha (Vic Dev Team)
U16 Men’s Line Throw – Josh Patterson (Vic State Team)
Open Men’s 4 x 50m Obstacle Relay – Vic State Team (Luke Lineham, James Petropoulos, Chris Petropoulos, Kieran Roach)
30-44 Men’s Line Throw – James Evans (Mordialloc)

U14 Competition
1st Female overall – Charlotte Laws – Victorian Development Team
3rd Female overall – Paige Holt – Mordialloc
3rd Male overall – Gabriel Cornwell – Victorian Development Team

“We also had some incredible individual results, with several team members beating their personal bests by 10 or 11 secs,” says Victorian Team Manager – Pool, Rachael Rylance, “and another highlight was the U19 Men’s line throw – we placed 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th and 6th!”

Well done Vic team and good luck for tomorrow’s events.

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.