Active Training Through Winter

It might be time to put another log on the fire, but for athletes wanting aquatic sports glory this summer it’s also a time to continue with fitness to be lifesaving-ready when the warmer weather returns.

“There are many chances for LSV aquatic sports athletes to demonstrate their prowess over the winter months,” says LSV Aquatic Sports Senior Coordinator Kirsty Clark. “After the Aussies, there’s also IRB Championships and the Pool Lifesaving Championships, as well as many winter pool training opportunities.”

Summer athletes are encouraged to join a development squad for additional coaching and skill training opportunities throughout winter, including surf skills, cross training, pool training and competition training directed to assist athletes improve their skills and abilities.

Watermarc Greensborough is hosting both the junior and senior pool lifesaving championships, historic competitions for lifesavers that have been held in various forms since 1965.

“Not only are the pool lifesaving championships and winter training opportunities good for keeping up fitness and muscle tone for the warmer months, they’re also a great way to keep positive in the months when beachgoing isn’t so enticing,” says Ms Clark.

Swimming has been found to increase blood flow to the brain, which leads to more oxygen. That means you’ll experience more alertness, better memory and cognitive function, as well as a reduction of stress and tension.

Winter is also a time to sit back and contemplate the amazing achievements of our lifesavers over summer, including those Victorian athletes who competed at the 2018 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships (The Aussies).

Known as one of the world’s biggest ocean sports events, The Aussies saw over 5000 competitors from Australia’s 311 clubs hit the sand and surf to compete in over 400 events, with Victorian athletes bringing home 28 medals from the Open, Youth and Masters competitions held between 14 and 22 April at Scarborough, WA.

“Seeing our competitors on the podium gave me a real sense of pride and is testament to how hard these athletes have worked to achieve results at a national level,” says Ms Clark. “It’s no mean feat to run a large sporting event such as The Aussies and I congratulate the team at Surf Life Saving Australia on a job well done, as well as to the volunteers, including our officials, coaches, team managers and support crews.”

Here’s a list of Victorian competitors and teams who took home a bronze, silver or gold:

OPEN COMP
Open Mixed (Cond. Ski Age) Double Ski (1st) – Half Moon Bay Team A
Open Female (Conditional Age) Surf Boat Race (2nd) – Lorne Edge
U23 Male (Cond. Boat Age) Surf Boat Race (2nd) – Torquay Pirates
U19 Mixed 5 Person R&R (1st)  – Anglesea Cheeky Devils
U17 Mixed Patrol Competition (2nd) – Jan Juc Team A
U17 Female Board Race (2nd) – Grace Harris (Torquay)
U17 Male Surf Board Riding (1st) – Jayden Schram (Torquay)
 U19 Beach Flags (2nd) – Saxon Beale (Anglesea)
YOUTH COMP
U15 Female Beach Flags (3rd) – Mia Spencer (Hampton)
U15 Male Beach Sprint (2nd) – Henry Van Til (Jan Juc)
U15 Female Beach Sprint (3rd) – Chloe Garifalakis (Mentone)
U15 Mixed 5 Person R&R (1st) – South Melbourne Team A
MASTERS COMP
30-34 Male Single Ski (1st) – Russel Fox (Half Moon Bay)
30-39 Male 2km Ocean Swim (3rd) – Haydn Tierney (Point Leo)
30-99 Male Double Ski (3rd) – Half Moon Bay Team B
35-39 Male Ironman (3rd) – Haydn Tierney (Point Leo)
35-39 Male Surf Race (3rd) – Haydn Tierney (Point Leo)
40-44 Female 2km Beach Run (3rd) – Rebecca Read (Lorne)
40-44 Female Single Ski (3rd) – Amenah McDonald (Ocean Grove)
40-44 Male Rescue Tube Race (3rd) – Tristan Read (Lorne)
40-44 Male Surf Race (1st) – Tristan Read (Lorne)
40-49 Male 2km Ocean Swim (1st) – Tristan Read (Lorne)
45-49 Male Board Race (1st) – Stephen Seddon (Half Moon Bay)
55-59 Female 2km Beach Run (1st) – Susan Howell (Ocean Grove)
55-59 Male Double Ski (3rd) – Half Moon Bay Team A
55-59 Male Single Ski (1st) – William Strachan (Ocean Grove)
60-64 Male 1km Beach Run (1st) – Daryl Hauenstein (Jan Juc)
60-64 Male Surf Race (3rd) – Frank Christian (Point Leo)
70 Years and Over Male 1km Beach Run (1st ) – Malcolm Freake (Fairhaven)
70 Years and Over Male 1km Beach Run (3rd) – Ronald Johnstone (Fairhaven)
70 Years and Over Male Beach Sprint (2nd) – Malcolm Freake (Fairhaven)
130 Years Min Male Single Ski Relay (1st) – Half Moon Bay Team B
130 Years Min Male Single Ski Relay (2nd) – Half Moon Bay Team A
160 Years Min Female Surf Boat Race (1st) – Lorne Agains
220 Years min Male Surf Boat Race (1st) – St Kilda Angry Dogs
240 Years min Male Surf Boat Race (2nd) – Fairhaven Fast & Furious
260 Years min Male Surf Boat Race (3rd) – Fairhaven Otways

Upcoming winter sports events: https://lsv.com.au/clubs-members/sports/draft-20172018-sports-calendar/

Winter water safety tips: https://royallifesavingwa.com.au/your-safety/at-home/winter-water-safety

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.