Victorians Do Us Proud at The Aussies 2018

Victorian athletes have made their state proud at the 2018 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships (The Aussies), bringing home 28 medals from the Open, Youth and Masters competitions held between 14 and 22 April at Scarborough, WA.

Known as one of the world’s biggest ocean sports events, The Aussies saw over 5000 competitors from Australia’s 311 clubs hit the sand and surf to compete in over 400 events.

Victorians proved to be fierce competitors across several individual and team events, with athletes of all ages contributing to the medal tally.

LSV Senior Sports Coordinator Kirsty Clark says she was proud to see a strong turn out by Victorian competitors at The Aussies.

“I congratulate every Victorian competitor that made the long journey to WA to compete against the nation’s best in The Aussies this year,” she says.

“Seeing our competitors on the podium gives me a real sense of pride and is testament to how hard these athletes have worked to achieve results at a national level.”

Kirsty says that there’s a lot of work that goes on behind the scenes that deserves a special mention.

“It’s no mean feat to run a large sporting event such as The Aussies and I congratulate the team at Surf Life Saving Australia on a job well done,” she says.

“Most importantly, thank you to the volunteers that make these events and sporting successes possible. Our officials, coaches, team managers and support crews put in countless hours to help our athletes achieve great results, and we can see this year that it’s definitely paid off.”

See below for list of Victorian competitors and teams who took home a bronze, silver or gold.

OPEN COMP
Open Mixed (Cond. Ski Age) Double Ski (1st) – Half Moon Bay Team A
Open Female (Conditional Age) Surf Boat Race (2nd) – Lorne Edge
U23 Male (Cond. Boat Age) Surf Boat Race (2nd) – Torquay Pirates
U19 Mixed 5 Person R&R (1st)  – Anglesea Cheeky Devils
U17 Mixed Patrol Competition (2nd) – Jan Juc Team A
U17 Female Board Race (2nd) – Grace Harris (Torquay)
U17 Male Surf Board Riding (1st) – Jayden Schram (Torquay)
 U19 Beach Flags (2nd) – Saxon Beale Anglesea SLSC 
YOUTH COMP
U15 Female Beach Flags (3rd) – Mia Spencer (Hampton)
U15 Male Beach Sprint (2nd) – Henry Van Til (Jan Juc)
U15 Female Beach Sprint (3rd) – Chloe Garifalakis (Mentone)
U15 Mixed 5 Person R&R (1st) – South Melbourne Team A
 
MASTERS COMP
30-34 Male Single Ski (1st) – Russel Fox (Half Moon Bay)
30-39 Male 2km Ocean Swim (3rd) – Haydn Tierney (Point Leo)
30-99 Male Double Ski (3rd) – Half Moon Bay Team B
35-39 Male Ironman (3rd) – Haydn Tierney (Point Leo)
35-39 Male Surf Race (3rd) – Haydn Tierney (Point Leo)
40-44 Female 2km Beach Run (3rd) – Rebecca Read (Lorne)
40-44 Female Single Ski (3rd) – Amenah McDonald (Ocean Grove)
40-44 Male Rescue Tube Race (3rd) – Tristan Read (Lorne)
40-44 Male Surf Race (1st) – Tristan Read (Lorne)
40-49 Male 2km Ocean Swim (1st) – Tristan Read (Lorne)
45-49 Male Board Race (1st) – Stephen Seddon (Half Moon Bay)
55-59 Female 2km Beach Run (1st) – Susan Howell (Ocean Grove)
55-59 Male Double Ski (3rd) – Half Moon Bay Team A
55-59 Male Single Ski (1st) – William Strachan (Ocean Grove)
60-64 Male 1km Beach Run (1st) – Daryl Hauenstein (Jan Juc)
60-64 Male Surf Race (3rd) – Frank Christian (Point Leo)
70 Years and Over Male 1km Beach Run (1st ) – Malcolm Freake (Fairhaven)
70 Years and Over Male 1km Beach Run (3rd) – Ronald Johnstone (Fairhaven)
70 Years and Over Male Beach Sprint (2nd) – Malcolme Freake (Fairhaven)
130 Years Min Male Single Ski Relay (1st) – Half Moon Bay Team B
130 Years Min Male Single Ski Relay (2nd) – Half Moon Bay Team A
160 Years Min Female Surf Boat Race (1st) – Lorne Agains
220 Years min Male Surf Boat Race (1st) – St Kilda Angry Dogs
240 Years min Male Surf Boat Race (2nd) – Fairhaven Fast & amp Furio
260 Years min Male Surf Boat Race (3rd) – Fairhaven Otways

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.

*